District 6 Honor Roll

Congratulations to those Toastmasters and Clubs who have earned their place on our District 6 Honor Roll!

See below for: Alex P. Smekta Award; Toastmaster, Area Director and Division Director of the Year; Annual Speech Contests; Keith Hardy Awards; and Phoenix Awards

Year Communication & Leadership Award Don Murray Award Lou Novak Award Lorin Pollmann Award
2014-15

Velma Korbel, Director of the Minneapolis Dept of Civil Rights

Velma Korbel, Director of the Minneapolis Dept of Civil Rights

 Shirley Daniel  Ann Groetsch  Roller Toasters
2013-14

Minneapolis Police Chief Janee L Harteau

Minneapolis Police Chief Janee L Harteau

David Goldsworthy

David Goldsworthy receives award from Sharon Rollefson, DG6

Harold Osmundson Receives Lou Novak Award from Larry Marik, LGM

Harold Osmundson Receives Lou Novak Award from Larry Marik, LGM

Ravi Rai Receives the Lorin Pollmann  Award from Clinton Hunt LGET

Ravi Rai Receives the Lorin Pollmann Award from Clinton Hunt LGET

2012-13 Patricia Zahra and Mallory Haugen(People Serving People) Eloquent Engineers Club
2011-12 Diane and Alan Page (Page Education Foundation) Dave Basham Cathy Sever Nanabijou Club
2010-11 Dave St. Peter, Minnesota Twins Nancy Shaner Jane Rischmiller Dan Patch #1280
2009-10 MN Supreme Court Justice Paul H. Anderson Brian Hinton David Deutsch Carlsonics Club #6393
2008-09 Dorii Gbolo Laura Hutt Brian Rice VAMC Toastmasters Club#3334
2007-08 Jerry Seeman Kaki Steen Linda Larson Hiawatha Valley #205
2006-07 Ann Iverson Bob Wagner Ravi Rai Humor-US Toastmasters, Club #821458
2005-06 Judge Pamela G. Alexander Linda Samens Garry Teigland Cultivated, Club #4972
2004-05 Bob Fisher (Fall)
Ronald McDonald House (Spring)
Linda Larson Harriet Beadell Minnesota River Valley, Club #5252
2003-04 Dr. Edward T. Creagan (Fall)
Eric Eskola (Spring)
Kim Kielholtz Viking, Club #591
2002-03 Robert L. Senkler Minerva Honkala Four Seasons, Club #373
2001-02 Major General Eugene Andreotti Linda Goeppinger Health Toasters, Club #9648
2000-01 Steven Rothschild Lori Spangler
1999-00 Lorie Line Jim Miller
1998-99 William (Bill) Sepic Bruce Bremer
1997-98 Ed Metzler & Anita Pampusch Judy Rider
1996-97 Mary Jo Copeland Dennis Ochsner
1995-96 Kendrick B. Melrose Dale Phelps
1994-95 Glen Taylor Ewald Koepsell
1993-94 Diana Pierce Violet Schmitz
1992-93 Rose Totino Jan Fisher
1991-92 Patty Wetterling Bonnie Lee Johnson
1990-91 Nils Hasselmo Dan Field
1989-90 Curt Carlson Rita Pierce
1988-89 George Latimer Bill Greger
1987-88 Gen. John W. Vessey, Jr. Wayne Hanson
1986-87 Robert Montgomery Elaine White
1985-86 Anthony V. (Tony) Bouza Pete Panchysyn
1984-85 David Roe Irv Fong
1983-84 Reatha Clark King Irv Schroeder
1982-83 Dr. John Najarian Ed Reich
1981-82 Dr. Reuben Gornitzka Jerry Burtle
1980-81 Howard Viken
1979-80 Alex Smekta
1978-79 Les Kouba
1977-78 Paul Giel
1976-77 Bob Ryan
1975-76 Miles Lord
1974-75 Hubert H. Humphrey
1973-74 Father Francis X. Shea

 

Alex P. Smekta Award

Return to Top
Year Recipient
2015 Dru Jorgensen
2014 Stephen Shaner Receives            Alex P. Smekta Award
2013 Shirley Daniel
2012 Jim Miller
2011 Mary Swanson
2005 Judy Southwick
2004 Cliff Heinsch
2002 Len Glaeser
2001 Keith Hardy
2000 Shirley Daniel
1999 George Deliduka
1998 Lou Novak
1997 Ken Nelson

 

District 6 Toastmaster, Area Director, and Division Director of the Year

Return to Top

Year Toastmaster of the Year Area Director of the Year Division Director of the Year
2014-15 Bernardine Krupka David Rasmussen Gary Kivi
2013-14 Amit Ghosh Trishauna Johnson Harold Osmundson
2012-13 Rich Andresen Ben Smith Jean Pearson
2011-12 Carol Duling Daniel Vesey Joseph Brauer
2010-11 Faye Heffele Duane Noto Sharon Rollefson
2009-10 Ravi Rai Kim Windingland Linda Larson
2008-09 Catherine Rai Cardenuto Laura Lively Gretchen Coons
2007-08 Brian Hinton Jennifer Swanson Catherine Cardenuto
2006-07 Angela Jackson Ravi Rai Terry Ragan
2005-06 Duane Rivard Terry Ragan Mark Forsberg
2004-05 George Kane Harriet Beadell Scott Miller
2003-04 Bob Nowak Sheri French Brian Rohrenbach
2002-03 David Goldsworthy Peggy Scholberg John Flipse
2001-02 Ken Kendle Michelle McMullen George Kane
2000-01 Allan Bernard Bud Dunkle David Goldsworthy
1999-00 Helen Grothe Lori Spangler, Mary Swanson Steve Lockwood
1998-99 Judy Southwick Dave Basham Oscar Wolske
1997-98 Jim Miller Oscar Wolske Karolyn Hoard & Julie Carlson
1996-97 Mary Ann Giauque Linda Larson Maria Johnson
1995-96 Pat Croal Brian Rohrenbach Bruce Bremer
1994-95 Judy Daily Pat Croal Len Glaeser
1993-94 Susan Navratil Tom Oelberg Keith Hardy
1992-93 Keith Hardy Karen Butler-Moore Tom Willison
1991-92 Kris Hanson Keith Hardy Shirley Daniel
1990-91 Nancy Anderson Cathy Gray Bruce Trippet
1989-90 Les Anderson Shari Wilson Nancy Anderson
1988-89 Len Jennings Jim Miller Jerry Weaver
1987-88 Lorin Pollmann Eugene Brennan Les Anderson,Duane Rivard, Elaine White
1986-87 Milton Lysdahl Joanne Sorbel Marilyn Coady
1985-86 J. Farrell Burho Lorin Pollmann Richard Peterson
1984-85 Neil Boerger Richard Peterson Bob Koenck
1983-84 Frank Strickon Joe Dahlin
1982-83 Cletus Tauer Stew Thornley
1981-82 Frank Mayers Ilene McGowan
1980-81 Joanne Dahlin Pat Kirk
1979-80 Hal Masem Allen Richert
1978-79 Bruce Robinson Gayle Willey
1977-78 Ken Steeno Medard Kaisershot
1976-77 Gale Willey Ken Covington
1975-76 Don Murray Rick Johnson
1974-75 Irv Fong Ron Clough
1973-74 Ken Covington Dick Borre
1972-73 A.C. Carlson Rod Davies
1971-72 Dewey Brokofsky Dewey Brokofsky
1970-71 Thomas Seavey Mario Pedercini
1969-70 Keith Frost
1968-69 Mario Pedercini
1967-68 Andy Mazzucco
1966-67 Eugene Yates

 

Annual Speech Contests

Return to Top
The following is our historic list of winners for our various contests.

Year International Humorous Evaluation Table Topics Tall Tales
2014-15 Eric Schurr Raymond Norton Luke Green Casey Peterson  –
2013-14 Caroline Lyngstad Glen de Guzman
2012-13 Kenny Ray Morgan Eric Schurr
2011-12 Kenny Ray Morgan Jeff Lindhom
2010-11 Kenny Ray Morgan Damon Gates
2009-10 Roger Revak John Schiebner
2008-09 Chez Raginiak Kenny Ray Morgan
2007-08 Anurag Shukla  Tod Sherman
2006-07 Hassan Tetteh  Nate Otto
2005-06 Pele Raymond  Dave Oliver
2004-05 Roger Revak  Pele Raymond
2003-04 Steve Carlson  Donald Campbell
2002-03 Steve Carlson  Nancy Nordlund
2001-02 Vickie Snyder  Randy Van Wyhe
2000-01 Mark Haugh  Laura Jackson
1999-00 Mark Haugh  Don Johnson
1998-99 Bill Sutherland  George Leiter
1997-98 Rod Broding  Ruth Poole
1996-97 James Howard  Pam Johnson
1995-96 Lisa Cotter  David King
1994-95 Dan Field  Joerg Bartsch
1993-94 Jeff Lapp  Dan Field
1992-93 Jeff Haebig  Dallas Sursely
1991-92 Brad Ballinger  Mary Andrist
1990-91 Steve Lansing  Tuyet-Anh Tran
1989-90 Bruce Trippet  Wright Truesdale
1988-89 Deborah Poynter  Dave Gade
1987-88 Kathy Brown  Don Johnson
1986-87 Wilma Withrow  Carol Bronstad
1985-86 Joe Marcotte  Kathy Brown
1984-85  Bill Sanborn

 

Keith Hardy Youth Leadership Award

Return to Top
Year Recipient
2015
Storytellers Club

2014
James Rhodes Receives the Keith Hardy Award from Clinton Hunt LGET

James Rhodes Receives the Keith Hardy Award from Clinton Hunt LGET

2013 Keith Hardy

 

Phoenix Awards

Return to Top
Below are the Phoenix Award winners broken out by year.

2012 Successful Club Coaches

2011 Successful Club Coaches

2010 Successful Club Coaches